Code | Name | Comments |
| PC 01 | Almond Oil (sweet) | |
| PC 02 | | |
| PC 03 | Apricot Kernel Oil | cheaper than almond oil, so used more often in personal care products to soften skin; used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. |
| PC 04 | Avocado Oil | used as a food oil and in personal care products; used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. |
| PC 05 | Beeswax (unbleached) | used to make fine candles, cosmetics, shoe polish and pharmaceuticals; also used to make bone wax, which is used to stop bone bleeding during surgical procedures (once applied it remains in place in the body; some people have experienced adverse reactions). |
| PC 06 | Butyl Paraben / p-Hydroxybenzoic acid n-butyl ester / Butyl 4-hydroxybenzoate | a widely used preservative in creams, cosmetics, food and beverages; typical products include hand creams, body lotions, tanning lotions, shampoos, skin cleansers, skin toners, moisturisers, hair conditioners, hair dyes, eye shadows, foundations and after-shaves. |
| PC 07 | Cocoa Butter / Theobroma Cacao | used to make moisturisers, soaps, cosmetics and lip balms; used to make chocolate including white chocolate. |
| PC 08 | Coconut Oil / Cocos Nucifera | used in skin moisturisers and soap; in India and Sri Lanka used to style hair; used in vegetable oil and manufacture of processed foods. |
| PC 09 | Dehydroacetic Acid | a preservative used in personal care products, medicinal creams, cosmetics and foods. |
| PC 10 | Diazolidinyl Urea | used as a preservative in cosmetics, skin care products, shampoos and conditioners, bubble baths, baby wipes and household detergents. |
| PC 11 | Dibutyl Phthalate / Di-n-butyl phthalate / n-Butyl phthalate / DBP / / Phthalic acid dibutyl ester | used as a solvent for dyes, in cosmetics (particularly nail polish), food packaging, perfumes, skin emollients, hair spray and insect repellents; a commonly used plasticiser (makes plastics more flexible and easier to handle). |
| PC 12 | Hydroxyethylcellulose | found in personal care products (e.g. hair conditioners, body toning creams, mascaras and shaving creams); also used in dry-eye medication and vaginal creams and gels. |
| PC 13 | Imidazolidinyl Urea | a preservative found in skin, body and hair products, antiperspirants and nail polishes. |
| PC 14 | Isopropyl Myristate | found in hand and body lotions, moisturisers, deodorants, body sprays, pre-shave lotions, mascara, after-shave and medicinal creams; also used as a non-pesticide treatment for hair lice. |
| PC 15 | Jojoba Oil | extracted from a shrub; used in hair care products, cosmetics and skin care preparations; used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. |
| PC 16 | Methyl Paraben | a widely used preservative in creams, cosmetics, food and beverages; typical products include hand creams, body lotions, tanning lotions, shampoos, skin cleansers, skin toners, moisturisers, hair conditioners, hair dyes, eye shadows, foundations and after-shaves. |
| PC 17 | Nitrosamine Mix | found in some personal care products; not intentionally added, but are formed accidentally during manufacture or storage (levels increase over time); research shows over half personal care products and cosmetics have detectable levels; also formed when nitrates (usually from food or drinking water) react with amines naturally present in food and in the human body; also in tobacco smoke |
| PC 18 | Octyl Dodecanol | a common ingredient in cosmetics, hair conditioners, nail care products, deodorants, vaginal creams, etc. |
| PC 19 | Oxybenzone / 2-Hydroxy-4-methoxybenzophenone | absorbs UV rays; used in sunscreens, skin care and lip balms. |
| PC 20 | Palm Oil | used in the manufacture of soap, cosmetics, detergents, candles and printing ink; used as a cooking oil, in baby formulas, to make margarine, and in many processed foods; used in production of biodiesel fuel. |
| PC 21 | Paraphenylenediamine /p-phenylenediamine 1,4-Benzenediamine / 1,4-Diaminobenzene / 1,4-Phenylenediamine | widely used as a permanent hair dye (when a reaction to hair dye occurs, this is the most likely culprit); may also be found in dark coloured cosmetics, temporary tattoos, photographic developer and lithography plates, photocopying and printing inks, black rubber, oils, greases and gasoline; also found in textile or fur dyes. |
| PC 22 | Poly(ethylene glycol) Distearate | widely used to make cosmetics opaque; used to make soap and medicinal ointments. |
| PC 23 | Propyl Gallate / E310 | an antioxidant used in personal care products, cosmetics, sausages, margarine, and chewing gum; used in manufacture of paper packaging that will be in contact with food. |
| PC 24 | Propyl Paraben / 4-Hydroxybenzoic acid propyl ester / Propyl 4-hydroxybenzoate | a widely used preservative in creams, cosmetics, food and beverages; typical products include hand creams, body lotions, tanning lotions, shampoos, skin cleansers, skin toners, moisturisers, hair conditioners, hair dyes, eye shadows, foundations and after-shaves. |
| PC 25 | Propylene Glycol /PG / Propan-1,2-diol/ Propylenglycolum | used in the preparation of perfumes, in personal care products (e.g. cleansers, skin creams, toothpastes, shampoos, hair conditioners, hair dyes), and cosmetics, and in drugs; used as a preservative in some food (e.g. ice cream and sour cream); used as an anti-freeze, a solvent and a mould inhibitor; also used in artificial smoke and fog machines. |
| PC 26 | Resorcinol / 1,3-Benzenediol /Resorcin | used in hair dyes, anti-dandruff shampoos and sunscreens; used to treat acne and skin complaints; also used to dye fur and leather and in wood adhesives. |
| PC 27 | Shea Butter / Butyrospermium Parkii | widely used in cosmetics as a moisturiser and an emollient; used as a cooking oil in West Africa, as well as sometimes being used in the chocolate industry as a substitute for cocoa butter. |
| PC 28 | Sodium Lauryl Sulphate / SLS / | used in personal care products such as toothpastes, shampoos, shaving foams and bubble baths for its thickening effect and its ability to create a lather. |
| PC29 | Stearic Acid / Octadecanoic Acid | found in personal care products (e.g. moisturisers, hand creams, body lotions, tanning lotions, cream soaps, eye shadows, mascaras, hair dyes, foundation, and shaving foams); used as a lubricant in nutritional and medicinal tablets. |
| PC 30 | (+)-α-Tocopherol Acetate / Vitamin E Acetate | found in face wash creams, hair conditioners, hand creams, foundation, eye shadows, lipsticks, and similar products. |
| PC 31 | Wheatgerm Oil | used in natural personal care products, and some medicinal creams. |